?

Log in

No account? Create an account
D&D 3E
cleric spells 
15th-Feb-2003 11:13 am
I play a lvl 20 cleric of DEATH and i was wondering... has anybody made any interesting spells for clerics? i am just getting a bit sick of the main two: heal! harm!

does anyone else understand? i'm scared of being outshined by wizards...
Comments 
15th-Feb-2003 10:34 am (UTC)
Level 20? Good God. Are you sleeping with the GM?

If you go toe to toe on magic then the wizards will outshine you. Wizards are %100 magic and Clerics aren't; Clerics are a mix of combat and magic. The areas where Clerics are better than Wizards at magic are in life/death/undead. Even Necromancers aren't a patch on a Cleric's undead abiities.
15th-Feb-2003 11:38 am (UTC)
Wow, that sounds kinda like Dragon Warrior. But yeah, try something like "Raise gigantic undead" Or you can recruit an army of zealous followers to charge alongside your skeletal Army of Darkness.
15th-Feb-2003 01:37 pm (UTC)
i was always kind of partial to flame strike and finger of death

*shrugs*
17th-Feb-2003 08:54 pm (UTC) - no i don't sleep with the dm
thanks for that comment... just another reason that i luv the boy girl ratio of rpgers... yeah, well... my cha is 9. so raising undead or turing is out of the question... we just play a lot... and i have 169 hp. so i try to just cast... what can i say? other then the all mighty flame strike/harm, all i mainly do is raise the stupid half-orc barb... he dies nearly every other session. the whole campaign is based of the dm's novel. he gets pissy when we ruin the plans. he has basically stopped dropping hints because the half-fiend just ruins the plans.
26th-Feb-2003 02:47 pm (UTC) - Re: no i don't sleep with the dm
There's magic items that can (temporarily or permanently) boost your Cha. There's getting someone to Wish that you had more Cha. There's magic items of undead creation and control (including one that I'm creating for a lich underlord in my campaign).

BTW, it sucks when a DM tries to force you down one narrow path just for some story he wrote. I never do that, I pretty much give my players free reign. Of course, that can always lead to a party of adventurers who are all AL CE... >:D
28th-Feb-2003 04:24 pm (UTC) - Re: no i don't sleep with the dm
a good book for you to get would be "The Book of Vile Darkness" there are some good spells in it and the book is all about evil demons, devils.. that sort of thing. you being a 20 lvl Cleric would probably use that book quite a bit..
2nd-Mar-2003 11:42 am (UTC)
at 20th level you should be able to create some magic items can't you? or at least call down your Gods favor...you're very powerful at that level, and then you could always look in the epic book for the higher level ideas.
5th-Mar-2003 12:02 pm (UTC) - Level 20? Bajeezus!
Man, you should be tearing everything up at lvl 20. What weapon do you use?

You can get tricky and blind/deafen important people in the game to just throw everything into chaos... doing stuff like that's always fun :-D

Also, if im right, I think flame strike is that column of fire that rains down from the sky.

ABUSE IT. lol.

You said, however, that you're playing along the storyline of you're DM's novel? That kinda sucks. Doesn't give you much room to do stuff =[

-Latin
This page was loaded Oct 17th 2018, 8:40 pm GMT.