Preacher (syntheticcloud) wrote in dnd3e,
Preacher
syntheticcloud
dnd3e

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Im NEW and i got a couple of questions

i Just joInEd 5 secoNdS ago...HI...Ive been playing D&D for a whiLE [just baught the Book of Exalted Deeds]
I like to play as Rogues, rangers and fighters
fav race is the tiefling Fey-rei [hehe i love using Suggestion on dumb NPCs]

anYWay...for the past month i have been working on a campaign for my friends and i to play [this is about my 10th time DMing]...i have about 45 - 50 pages of notes and maps and around 20 major NPCs...i set the game up to be between 6 to 8 PCs starting at level 1 [aaah nothing like starting fresh]
anyway...i got a major question that has been pissing me off
I made an NPC which isn't an enemy [but may have to fight the PCs] and isn't a cohourt or protector...he is more of a guiding force...he is at a kinda high level and is multi-classed [w/lots of class and racial feats & high ability scores...due to good rolling and level up add-ons]...but how powerful is too powerful for a group of people starting at level 1?

Ive made SoME new weapons [including a new intelligent weapon], armor, and magic stUff...which i find pretty impressive and a new Prestige class...if anyone would like to look at them and use them feel free to ask me [btw the prestige class is called White Knight] hehe

I'll try to keep you all posted w/the campaign i run...its gonna start in 3 weeks lol
thanks for the timE
LaTer Daze
Subscribe

  • Monsters of ROCK!

    So, it's been quiet lately. Over the decades, there's been hundreds and hundreds of monster entries, from time-tested fan faves to critters which…

  • Question, 3.5, PHB II: Regroup

    Hello all! I have a question about the spell Regroup from the PHB II, D&D version 3.5. Background: We're a 22nd-23rd level party: rogue,…

  • Selling off my gaming collection for charity.

    Hey gang, I am clearing out my closet and selling off a lot of my gaming and book collection with the majority of the money going to charity. The…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments