?

Log in

No account? Create an account
D&D 3E
A couple random questions 
27th-Feb-2006 10:14 am
mjbotdf
Because you haven't seen me in a bit. :)

When a rod of wonder turns somebody purple, is there a way to fix that (ie, remove curse) or is he stuck being purple FOREVER? How about when it shrinks you? Turns you ethereal? (These are all effects that say "no save," don't have a spell associated with them, and don't have a time limit stated.)

Is there any good way to figure out what the defenses of a city of 20,000 might be (ie, wall thickness, turrets, etc - I can estimate the guard all right), or is it something I just need to pull out of thin air and hope it's reasonable?

Would a dragon rider be more likely to ride a juvenile red dragon or a young adult?

Fun times are ahead, and I'm positively gleeful because they think it's the human empire that's coming to get them, rather than a bunch of dragon-riding orcs with class levels. *cackle*
Comments 
27th-Feb-2006 05:52 pm (UTC)

When a rod of wonder turns somebody purple, is there a way to fix that (ie, remove curse) or is he stuck being purple FOREVER? How about when it shrinks you? Turns you ethereal? (These are all effects that say "no save," don't have a spell associated with them, and don't have a time limit stated.)


Enlarge/Reduce, yes. The rod affects them as per the spell, and the rod has a caster level of ten. They would expire normally or could be dispelled/dismissed.

Turning etheral, I'm not sure. I'd probably rule it to work akin to Ethereal Jaunt, using that spell's duration and as such making it dismissable. But by the rules, it's a permanent instantaneous effect, so the only way to reverse it that I can see would be a wish or miracle (although I would let limited wish work).

Turning purple? Eh, maybe a permanencied prestidigitation. Or, again, limited wish or better.


Is there any good way to figure out what the defenses of a city of 20,000 might be (ie, wall thickness, turrets, etc - I can estimate the guard all right), or is it something I just need to pull out of thin air and hope it's reasonable?


I don't know if there's a good way to find a standard. It's really going to depend on the city/region. Take a port city in a contested territory and compare the defences it would have to a large mercantile city in a neutral nation that is a global centre for trade. Compare either of these to the capitol of a military-minded nation.

You can pretty much wing it based on what the city is built around/for, and I don't think it would seem unreasonable in any event. Even if the building material used is not normally found/mined/whathaveyou in the area, that's what magic is for.


Would a dragon rider be more likely to ride a juvenile red dragon or a young adult?


Young adult if they're minmaxers, juveniles if they're realistically looking for something easier to tame (smaller, less hit dice, no frightful presence, lower saves).
27th-Feb-2006 06:04 pm (UTC)
The dragon riders are NPCs, so I'll assume juvenile then.

Limited wish, eh? *giggle* I guess he's going to have to live with being purple...
27th-Feb-2006 06:21 pm (UTC)
Well, it does say permanent :)
28th-Feb-2006 01:08 am (UTC)
No harm in being purple, aside from beign easily recognized, and a disguise kit, or low-level illusions might be able to hide that.
27th-Feb-2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
your icon is *obviously* a World of Warcraft character. It's sad that I can recognize Scarlet Monastary Gear in an animated icon lol
27th-Feb-2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
Whitemane's Chapeau for the win!

I've moved on to the Bad Mojo mask, but it's not nearly as flattering as the chapeau. :)
27th-Feb-2006 07:00 pm (UTC)
My 52 Gnome Warrior went to SM and all he got was a lousy Whitemane Chapeau... so I kept it and I wear around IF. It looks pretty good with my plate shoulders and Blachards Stout.

27th-Feb-2006 08:44 pm (UTC)
I never got the Chapeau. I ended up with the Hypnotic Dagger and Inquisitor's Shawl from there and I think that was it. Still using the dagger, but I'm wearing Red Mageweave Shoulders now :)
27th-Feb-2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
1) Rod of Wonder! Yay!

Your buddy is purple whether he likes it or not. He should dye his hair and get new clothes to compliment his new flesh tone. If you're feeling really generous, let him try to use Dispel Magic on the effect. It shouldn't work, but it'll be funny to see him try to explain what happened to everybody he meets.

"Wtf? What happened to you?"
"...stupid rod of wonder..."
"LOL"

2) It's a city, therefore has a maximum GP value for items. Take a gander at that, in the DMG, and then take a gander at such things like trade-goods. Figure out how much stone they would need to surround the city, and you can build your wall that way.

Or you can say they're paranoid fuckfaces and built a wall 20 feet thick, 500 feet high, with magical gun turrets every 10 feet. :P

3) The younger the dragon, the less likely it is to eat you off of its back while you're trying to convince it not to. They might be young and impetuous, but if we're talking Red dragons, the older they are, the worse they get. Aside from that, all dragons grow more willful the older they get, and aren't likely to accept being used as a mount. :) Which means you need LARGE cahones to try and tame one.

We're talking cannon balls, here.
27th-Feb-2006 07:40 pm (UTC)
The idea with the red dragons is that the orcs didn't tame them, they are voluntarily offering their services as part of their world-domination plan. (Because nothing spells submission like burninating the countryside. :D) I don't know if that makes a difference or not.

Awesome about the rod of wonder. No one knows how to cast miracle or any of the wish spells, so I guess he needs to get used to it. Here's his updated character page if you are curious (hurray photoshop!): http://dnd.bethandorion.com/info/characters.php?id=3
27th-Feb-2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
That skin tone makes me laugh.
27th-Feb-2006 10:39 pm (UTC) - Burninating the countryside! Burninating the peasants!
First of all: LOL @ Burnination ;D


Next: Yeah, that makes a difference. It's a little bit unusual for dragons to work with others, but even more unusual if there are multiple dragons taking place in the deal.

Technically speaking, the older the dragons get, the more they hate each other, including those of their own race, especially Reds. Reds usually only come together to mate, fight, or both.

The cut-off point for this would be somewhere between Young Adult and Adult, when they start seeking their own territories and enforcing the boundaries with a burning passion. Literally. :D
27th-Feb-2006 08:42 pm (UTC)
IIRC, there was an article in the early 200's for Dragon that broke down city walls and building of castles that might help you out in this instance. I am thinking 202-203 (it was the one with the hawk on the cover, I have three of those at home incase something happens to one of them... Gotta have back ups!) but I might be wrong. It is worth a shot at least.

Dragon riders are tough to do, but I believe in the Draconmicon they have rules for dragon mounts. No matter what though, they have to have a good Handle Animal, Ride, Diplomacy and Bluff skills to bs a red dragon, I can tell you that much.

Finally, I would say this is why I wouldn't let a rod of wonder anywhere NEAR my campaign! Stupid Rods of wonder! No wonder everyone uses it as slang in my old gaming group!
3rd-Mar-2006 01:06 am (UTC)
the only subject that wasnt touched to much was the city. but the best guide book i could suggest is stronghold builders guildbook. its pretty interesting. that would be where i would look at least ^_^
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 3:38 am GMT.