?

Log in

No account? Create an account
D&D 3E
Hip Die Question 
4th-Aug-2005 09:58 pm
OK I am working on starting a game and had everyone roll up characters. This included hit points. One character rolled a 1. He asked a friend of his (who plays and DMs) and this friend told him he gets 8 to start (his maximum) and it's in the Player's Handbook. Um where? Is this true?

cross posted to dungeon_masters
Comments 
5th-Aug-2005 02:53 am (UTC)
It might have been better for his friend to say, "The Players Handbook includes a rule stating that beginning characters start with maximum hit points. Why don't you check with the person asking us to roll up characters and see if you should follow that rule?"

Put simply: the authors of D&D are not responsible for your players' enjoyment in your game. You are. There's also a rule in the Dungeon Master's Guide that says you should feel free to disregard rules that get in the way of your game....
5th-Aug-2005 02:55 am (UTC)
Thanks. I may revised the rule of rolling for HP but I am sticking to what they rolled for their ability scores stays (we have a dwarf with a 2 after CON that is uglier than the Thri-Kreen in the game).
5th-Aug-2005 03:07 am (UTC)
Max HP at first level is official. On page 23 of the PHB, it states "A character rolls one Hit Die each time he or she gains a new level, then applies any Constitution modifier to the roll and adds the result to his or her hit point total. Thus, a character has the same number of Hit Dice as levels. For his or her first Hit Die, a 1st-level character gets the maximum hit points rather than rolling (although Constitution modifiers, positive or negative, still apply)."

(emphasis added)

That said, the game also includes Rule 0 - the GM is Always Right.

Go with whatever is more fun for the group :)
5th-Aug-2005 03:08 am (UTC)
Also, I'm not a fan of Hip Dice...I prefer Shoulder Dice or even Leg Dice :P
5th-Aug-2005 03:41 am (UTC)
What???
Are you nuts?
Hip dice are waaaaaaay better than leg dice!

Though Sholder Dice are pretty cool.
5th-Aug-2005 03:43 am (UTC)
Nose Dice all the way!
5th-Aug-2005 08:28 am (UTC)
To be honest I thought it was a question about Bards.
5th-Aug-2005 02:50 pm (UTC)
Come on Spine Dice are the best!
5th-Aug-2005 07:02 pm (UTC)
Pelvic dice are entirely underrated.
5th-Aug-2005 09:57 am (UTC)
It's true. It's an actual rule that you get max hit points to start at first level. You could disregard this rule, but thats a fairly bad idea. This one is really just as much for GMs as well as players, because it allows the game to survive past it's first few sessions. Making characters is a huge creative investment, and a responsible GM should honor that investment.

I don't really agree with 'defaulting' to rule 0. Saying "there's this clearly stated rule here in PHB but I'm not sure you are following it" is an extremely unproductive way to deal with gaming. If you were playing basketball you wouldn't ask "hey, there's a rule against punching other players in the game of basketball, are we following that?" and if you were playing monopoly you wouldn't ask "Hey, there's a rule in Monopoly that I as a banker can't give myself secret loans when nobody is looking. Are we following that rule? Or can I sorta hook myself up.."

Rule 0 is a failsafe, not a default.
(Deleted comment)
5th-Aug-2005 02:53 pm (UTC)
LOL a con of for doesnt mean endurance persay just how well your body reacts to stimuli. I like the idea of stopping every few feet to catch your breath but I think thats more along the lines of a Con of 1. However in my next game you gave me a great idea for a new rule. You can only walk 10 minutes per con point before you need to rest for 10 minutes. Any more then that you are then fatigued. What do you think?
5th-Aug-2005 03:37 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
That means that an average person (con 10) could only walk for 100 minutes without resting? I'd say the average person could walk for more than an hour and a half without getting too exhausted, but that's just me.

There are rules for marching and running and how much of that you can do without becoming fatigued. The problem with getting tired every 90 minutes, is "what's the point?" It isn't going to affect combat or anything really. If something were chasing them, they'd be running and so those resting rules would come into play. It's not a bad house rule, I'm just not sure what purpose it would serve.
5th-Aug-2005 03:38 pm (UTC)
Gah, sorry. Didn't mean to post that without logging in :p
5th-Aug-2005 03:53 pm (UTC)
Perhaps your right. I do notice people like to just march all day and after a while people dont feel tired.

The purpose it could serve are 2 fold, first it makes them plan out the direction they are going to and second it can set up a good plot device.

"ahhh im going to rest here for a moment...hey look a cave"

But perhaps your right.
5th-Aug-2005 03:31 pm (UTC)
Actally we didn't think about that oen because it says in the PH that they weren't born that way, something casued it. So the PC was in an accident or something to make him that ugly. But your idea is good too.
5th-Aug-2005 05:50 pm (UTC)
Excuse me for being kind of an ass, but what in the hell does Constitution have to do with ugliness? Other than nothing whatsoever?
5th-Aug-2005 07:14 pm (UTC)
Oops. It must be a Chrisma score. I wasn't looking, just thinking of it starting with C and the dwarf being uglier than the bug in the group.
This page was loaded May 25th 2018, 8:19 pm GMT.