?

Log in

No account? Create an account
D&D 3E
Mkay, I am panicing... I have to DM a group made up MOSTLY of my… 
17th-Mar-2005 09:10 pm
Victor "Anole" Borkowski
Mkay, I am panicing... I have to DM a group made up MOSTLY of my friends tomorrow, and I have played very little 3rd edition and have never DM'd it before... I spent so much time coming up with the greater story of my campaign and world that I didn't develop a proper hook for each character (some of the bastards are being Neutral Evil) or a good begining adventure... I'm thinking of having them, under the command of the church (St. Cuthbert. One of the as of now 6 characters is a LN priest, then there are two goods, a neut, and two NE...) exterminate a group of goblins...

As a hook for the two evils, I was thinking something along the lines of either the church having them owe it, or the priest looking for local hero assistance in his mission and them agreeing, though I can't think of why they would want to help them eliminate goblins unless there was plenty reward in it.... which makes me think the church/city will have something against the evil people, and they will gain trust via this mission... I am panicing.
Comments 
18th-Mar-2005 03:22 am (UTC)
St.cuthbert? man, he'd punish them for virtue of being evil, though i had a cuthbert priest punish someone for breathing once... yeah, that shurch is funny...

NE will be selfish as hell. offer them riches and a "the chursh will not smite you" card for the mission, and you'll have them. Theoretically, if they keep working for the church, a coiol thing to do would be allow them mild immunity for their evil alignment. In exchange for working for the church and keepings your evil doings discrete, the chirch lets them act as they please on missions. Thus, they're free to be NE to an extent while still having a good reason to stick around. if they decline, the church can persecute them for the fact that, well, they're evil.

As an aside, however, what's wrong with being good? evil's really boring and unfulfilling, IMHO. Not to sound like an old man, but whatever happened to the days where people wanted to be heroes?
18th-Mar-2005 03:22 am (UTC)
Excuse the spelling, still on codeine from the surgery. only 2 more days left of these pills, thank god.
18th-Mar-2005 03:26 am (UTC)
Hehe, that's okay :). Hope all heals well.

And im riding on the whole, Law is his domain, he just likes good more than evil because evil breaks the rules more... So long as they don't get caught breaking any laws they wont be in danger... but they don't know that... Church extortion is always fun.
18th-Mar-2005 08:30 pm (UTC)
Throw in some LE along with the LG. They're both Lawful, just their ways of interpreting the law(s) differ. :)
19th-Mar-2005 01:58 am (UTC)
Already done, and it's a good idea :)
18th-Mar-2005 03:24 am (UTC)
All of my 2nd edition games, everyone was good. This is an entirely different group of people than I have ever played with and it's 3e.

To make matters... worse for me as an attempted storyteller, and better for functionality, three of the players are powergamers... never have they had any story... they have just character built and fought stuff...
18th-Mar-2005 03:29 am (UTC)
I had the opposite problem. I was raised on story, then had a dm who was exclusively hack and slash. It broke me. I'm JUST starting to get into rp again, haha.

Powergamers can be annoying, true. the extent of their rp is "i wait for the next fight to start". Yeah, exciting.

Make sure they understand what being evil entails. odds are these evil power gamers cannot fight an entire church system and city watch.

And it's not power gaming if your alignment is good. That simply makes you a better hero, hehe
18th-Mar-2005 03:58 am (UTC)
The goblin tribe has something of evil nature that the church doesn't know of, but the evil party members do know about.



~Ray
18th-Mar-2005 04:00 am (UTC)
nice :)
18th-Mar-2005 04:01 am (UTC)
Only thing I can think of spur of the moment,lol.



~Ray
18th-Mar-2005 04:02 am (UTC)
I don't know how the bad party mebers would know..maybe religious texts or something like that?

What classes are the two evil players?



~Ray
18th-Mar-2005 04:04 am (UTC)
One's a wizzard, the other a fighter...
18th-Mar-2005 04:13 am (UTC)
Hrmph.. that's tough.. it would have been easier if one was a priest. You could pull that "While you're praying to your god you see a vision of" crap and give them a hook that way.

Maybe tellthe wizard that it's common knowledge that this particular goblin tribe has a goblin wizard who knows some kinda cool spellor something like that.



~Ray
18th-Mar-2005 04:14 am (UTC)
Some kind of cool unique spell, rather.

And rather than have it be common knowledge, maybe have the church who hired them mention it. "Oh, and be careful, we believe the goblin wizard has deadly magics at his disposal." or something like that.



~Ray
18th-Mar-2005 04:15 am (UTC)
haha that'd tempt her enough :)
18th-Mar-2005 04:14 am (UTC)
yeah. She's been asking me if she can have her spell book as a familiar... im thinking of possibly allowing it heh...
18th-Mar-2005 04:18 am (UTC)
Her spell book as a familiar? You mean like.. a sentient spell book? 0.o



~Ray
18th-Mar-2005 04:19 am (UTC)
yeah. hehe
18th-Mar-2005 04:22 am (UTC)
Wow.. that's kind of a cool idea 0.o

What kind of abilities and stuff would it have? Is there a system you're using? Explain some more? I'm really intrigued by this, lol.



~Ray
18th-Mar-2005 04:30 am (UTC)
Well... this girl isn't completely inexperienced, but is definately a relative newbie, and she liked the wizards attitude/style with magic more than a sorcerors, which I encouraged as hey, roleplaying, but she thought having to prepare spells ahead of time was stupid. I started to ponder the practicality of her directly casting spells from her book at an insane casting time (1 hour to prepare spells each morning would mean something around 15 minutes if it was a direct translation, for her level one spells), I do know that there is a feat that allows this, but she wanted to cast normally like this... I guess it came down to her actually liking a 3 or so round casting time for whatever unprepared spell she wanted, as it went with what image she had in mind, etc.

Since this lady really loves her book... and if she has her way will become a battlefeild book, I made some quip about her replacing her familiar with it, which got her thinking, and again, she liked that "idea"... so now I am thinking about how it could be implimented.

I was thinking that at first level it would only grant a bonus inteligence, but wouldn't be sentient or anything like that yet.

At some yet to be determined level, the book would share the caster's inteligence and have a telepathic link with her.

At some higher level, the book would have the ability to move itself at some poor quality flight rating.

This seems incredibly useless, except that since her character will carry the book to battle, having it hold itself open, and flip through the proper pages at her thought, would be a very good thing.

We haven't started yet, so I don't quite have to worry about it yet.

Any ideas? I really haven't fleshed it out at all.
18th-Mar-2005 05:12 am (UTC)
First some feedback... I really REALLY love that idea. I think it’s such awesome role-playing flavor, and it’s actually not useless, it’s incredibly useful. I can imagine a wizard making all kinds of arcane gestures while his spell book levitates in front of him and dutifully flips through the pages as the wizard is casting. Hell, the next wizard I play I’m tempted to steal this idea!



As for suggestions? What kind of stats would you give a large regular leather-bound book? I would say AC 5 (it just sits there), HP 10 (due to it’s thickness and hard cover).

Progression is as follows –

Level 1: +1 AC, +2 HP, Script Illumination
Level 2: +1 AC, +2 HP, Rot Proof
Level 3: +1 AC, +2 HP, Resistance 5 (Heat, Cold, Water, Etc)
Level 4: +1 AC, +2 HP, Sentient, Emphatic Link, Int 15
Level 5: +1 AC, +2 HP, Ageless
Level 6: +1 AC, +2 HP, Levitation
Level 7: +1 AC, +2 HP, Damage Resistance 3, Int 16
Level 8: +1 AC, +2 HP, Resistance 10 (Heat, Cold Water, Etc), Speak
Level 9: +1 AC, +2 HP, Shrink
Level 10: +1 AC, +2 HP, Astral Pocket, Recall, Int 17

Script Illumination – The magical script of the spell book glows a very faint green (or blue) to allow the spell caster to work in the dark without a light source.

Rot Proof – Pages will not rot and bookworms are repelled.

Sentient – The spell book becomes a sentient magical creature.

Emphatic Link – Mental link is established with the owner.

Ageless – Spell book will never age, it “lives” forever. It will not rot due to age.

Levitation – The spell book will levitate roughly chest height of the owner. It can levitate no farther then 10 feet from the owner in any direction (up, down, left, right, etc).

Speak – The spell book can now speak. It speak the language of the owner and one extra language for each point of intelligence bonus.

Shrink – The spell book shrinks to pocket sized version of itself for ease of travel.



Eventually have it do other stuff I guess. But does that help any?



~Ray
18th-Mar-2005 05:14 am (UTC)
That's wonderful :)
Thanks a ton :)
18th-Mar-2005 05:16 am (UTC)
I'd eventually just keep upping the Resistance, DR, and such. Eventually give it spells per day that it can actually cast on itself (Mage Armor, Invisibility, Defensive Crap like that), and something like "Speak any Language".

I REALLY love this idea, lol.



~Ray
18th-Mar-2005 05:14 am (UTC) - Errata -
Astral Pocket – The spell book can be placed into an astral pocket for safe keeping.

Recall – The spell book, if lost or stolen, will recall itself to it’s owner’s location within 24 hours unless destroyed, taken out of range, or otherwise stopped by some form of magic.



~Ray
18th-Mar-2005 01:59 pm (UTC)
Check the MM for stats on an Animated Object. Maybe that would help for stats and stuff.
21st-Mar-2005 05:45 am (UTC)
There is some stuff in, I think, Unearthed Arcana designed around exactly this concept of "item familiars". 'Course you'll probably want to tweak/ignore it, but it might be good for some ideas.
18th-Mar-2005 02:50 pm (UTC)
that's a damn neat idea.
18th-Mar-2005 04:10 am (UTC)
Also, as far as you not knowing the syetm and them being powergamers... do what I do, make shit up. My players love it.

Example:

My player (#1) thought he was mister bad-ass and used spring attack repeatedly to hack and slash the hell out of my giant. The party's other basher (#2) stood there and full attack'd the hell out of said giant. They used countless combinations of powergamery, etc.

My solution to liven up combat?

"What's your touch AC again #2? Ok.. *rolls*.. The rest the party watched helplessly as the giant pick you up by your legs and actually winds you up and throws you at #1. You strike #1 directly in chest and the both of you fly back an additional 10 feet from where #1 is standing. *rolls and assigns damage* You're both prone, btw."

They just stared at me with that "you can't do that!" look..then started laughing and continued combat with even more enthusiasm. They thought it was great.

Just make up anything you want and assign appropriate XP. If it's done tastefully, you're golden.



~Ray
18th-Mar-2005 05:29 am (UTC)
You could have an evil group contact the evil characters, either together or seperately and give them a seperate secret mission relating to the parties mission...
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2017, 8:46 pm GMT.