?

Log in

No account? Create an account
D&D 3E
A question... 
11th-Oct-2004 10:24 am
sunshine
This particular issue came up a while back when I had a dryad Paladin of mine (long story -- don't ask) reincarnated.

Now, since we weren't really sure on how to resolve it, and it wasn't really significant because she was being 'retired' that session anyway and we re-rolled the reincarnation result...

What would you say the ECL for a brown bear (reincarnation) is?

Now, keep in mind that this is what you'll get out of the deal:

+16 Strength, +2 Dexterity, +4 Constitution, Extra Natural Attacks (Claw/Claw/Bite), 40' movement, Improved Grab, Low-Light Vision, Scent, and a +4 racial bonus on Swim checks, Large size.

My gut feeling told me an ECL of three (or possibly even four) would be about right, but I wanted some other opinions.

I took a look at a site I'd bookmarked a year or so ago (Equivalent Character Level Calculator and Guide -- http://csserver.evansville.edu/~jc84/DD3/Monster_ECL.htm), and came up with the following approximation.

+1 (One Size Category Larger than Medium or Smaller than Small [+1 per])
+1 (+5 Natural Armour [+0.2 per])
+0.2 (Extra Attacks - Claw/Claw/Bite [+0.2])
+0.2 (Scent)
+0.2 (Improved Grab)
-0.5 (Equipment Restrictions)
+1.3 (Ability Adjusts [+0.1 per physical, -0.05 per mental])
+0.2 (Str > 20)
+0.2 (+4 racial bonus to Swim [+0.05 per])

This gives us a total of 3.8, which the guide advises rounding down to 3.

Do you feel this is accurate? Are we short-changing the recipient in this manner, or giving him a nice boost in power?
Comments 
11th-Oct-2004 10:41 am (UTC)
I played a reincarnated brown bear druid and gave myself a +3. I felt it was fair.
11th-Oct-2004 03:24 pm (UTC)
I'd check the Savage Species table regarding anthropomorphic creatures, as that doesn't really add any power to the creature save for making it humanoid.

So that I'm not a big jerk, I looked it up. LA is +3, but with bonus HD the ECL is 5
11th-Oct-2004 03:37 pm (UTC)
... Hmm. Perhaps I'll have to borrow Savage Species from someone. Thought never crossed my mind :)
11th-Oct-2004 07:16 pm (UTC)
*Whistle, whistle...whistle* (caughDownloaditcaugh) *whistle*
12th-Oct-2004 09:46 am (UTC)
I only download .pdfs of books I own (or like) :P
11th-Oct-2004 07:41 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure an anthropomorphic bear would count as a reincarnation "body"... not that a reincarnated former dryad anthropomorphic bear paladin wouldn't be cool! ;)

BTW, I would go with LA +3 as well. I've always been "unsettled" by HD mixed with LA's. The thing that I have to keep reminding myself is that you get skill points, save/attack progression, etc. It still doesn't seem to add up quite right.

One thing to keep in mind is that a bear lacks opposable thumbs and would probably have some difficulty speaking.

Out of curiosity, I looked up Reincarnation in the SRD. I was not aware that under the 3.5 rules, humanoids are reincarnated as another form of humanoid. I just checked my favorite source (d20srd.org), the official 3.5 SRD, and the old 3.0 SRD. Yup, looks like they changed it. For kicks, I'd still have them reincarnate as an animal. Either that or the anthro-bear is back in. =)
12th-Oct-2004 09:45 am (UTC)
Yeah, they did change that. The thing is, two people in our group have 3.5 books, three have 3.0 books, and the other two have neither.

The two 3.5ers weren't present that night, so we were using the 3.0 rules...

... until someone suggested we check the SRD (hence the rerolling).

As for the opposable thumbs thing, that's where I figured in the -0.5 in those calculations above. As for the speaking thing? Pretty sure the spell description says the creature retains the languages it had before and can speak them fine. Type changes to magical beast and all that fluff.
This page was loaded Aug 16th 2017, 1:38 pm GMT.